Kutch Boutique

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

information For User

Kutch Boutique protects all the information you share with us. We follow strict procedures that ensures confidentiality, security, and integrity of your data stored on our systems. Our site encrypts your credit card/debit card number and other personal information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, providing secure transmission of data. 

Secure Shopping

Kutch Boutique uses encryption technology, digital certificates, and secure ecommerce servers that ensures your personal information is secured online.

User Registration

Kutch Boutique keeps a track on your information only to offer you the best possible shopping experience.

When you register (log in), you supply your email address and a password. That allows us to provide you access to your account every time you visit our site.

Before completing your first purchase, we ask you for your name, email, phone number, billing and shipping addresses. This information, along with your credit card/debit card number, is necessary to fulfill your order. We might also need your email address or phone number to contact you if  in-case we have questions about your order.

In addition, we also keep a record of your past purchases, returns, and credits. We might ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better understand and meet your requirements.

Kutch Boutique uses your email address to notify you about new services, special promotional programs, or send you offers only if you have opted-in. Promotional emails are sent only to kutchboutique.com members who have chosen to receive them (opted-in) or who have made a purchase on our website. At any time, you can notify us if you wish to stop receiving such emails.

Cookies

Cookies are small tags that we place on your computer.  A cookie is assigned to your computer when you first visit us in order to enable us to recognize you every time you return back.

Just like any other transactional website, Kutch Boutique also uses cookies to enhance your shopping experience while saving your time. Cookies are a way to customize our website according to your individual preferences, creating a personalized and convenient shopping experience

Note: Cookies do not store any of your personal information or any other information regarding your finances (card details).

Kutch Boutique might offer certain features that are only available via the use of a “cookie”.  We also do not control the use of cookies by any third parties and are not responsible for the same. 

Reports

Kutch Boutique utilizes certain reporting software that allow us to analyze each and every website visitor. The only use of this data is to make improvements to your shopping experience and to make sure that we have enough inventory to properly serve and satisfy all of our clients. The software provides aggregate reporting information to Kutch Boutique only. No other personal or personally identifiable information is gathered in this process.

Server Logs

Each time you visit our site, the servers operating at the back end collect your information in the form of server logs.

These logs contain statistical information that does not identify you individually, but does provide us with information regarding your browsing activities on our site.

The data which we get from your side is your IP address, type of device, browser, and operating system used while browsing our website. Kutch Boutique may make usage of this data in order to understand how our website is being used, in order to help our business grow.

Service Providers

Kutch Boutique uses various third party service providers to operate its website. Some of these third parties service providers might need access to your information in order to make the services provided through our site work.

Information will only get disclosed to these service providers on a need-to-know basis, and they will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of providing the particular services.

However, Kutch Boutique does not disclose your credit/debit card details except to the payment gateways.

Security Disclaimer

We totally understand and agree to the fact that transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although, we try our level best to protect your personal information, Kutch Boutique still cannot guarantee the security of your information while getting transmitted to our website. Any transmission done is at your own risk.

After receiving your information, we have the right procedures and security features enabled that prevent any unauthorized access throughout our systems.

Other Exceptions

In certain events like administrative or government orders, Kutch Boutique might be forced to disclose information. This necessity ignites for protecting our rights or rights of others, thereby preventing harm to person or any property and fighting against fraud.

At such times personal identifiable information could be transferred as an asset with the merger or sale (that includes any transfers made as a part of an insolvency/bankruptcy proceeding).

Due to existing regulatory environment, Kutch Boutique cannot make sure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never get disclosed in ways that are otherwise not described in this Privacy Policy.

Although, we use all industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we still do not promise and you should either not expect , that your private communications or personal information will always stay private.

Policy Changes

This policy might get changed from time to time without any prior notice. Your continuous subscription to the services provided by Kutch Boutique constitutes an acceptance of the then current privacy policy and terms and conditions. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes that take place.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0.00